Website Privacy Policy

Or become a member And have unlimited access
View example Download as PDF

Website Privacy Policy

Create a customised website privacy policy suited to your needs.

A website’s Privacy Policy lets the outside world know what Personal Information you collect from the visitors to your website and, importantly, the way in which such personal information is collected, stored, and shared.

A website privacy policy is mandatory in order to comply with the latest data protection laws, such as those laid out in the Promotion of Access to Information Act, the Protection of Personal Information Act, the Consumer Protection Act, and the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act and the European GDPR.

One of the legal requirements is to gain a website user’s consent before collecting any Personal Information. A Privacy Policy enables websites to obtain this consent, by recording that the Privacy Policy has been read and agreed to.

Examples of Personal Information may include:

  • Name;
  • Email;
  • Sex;
  • Age;
  • Physical address; and
  • Phone number.

What choices do you have to mold the Privacy Policy:

Our unique questionnaire will allow you to mold at least the following aspects, and alot more, to suit your website’s needs:

  • Who you and your business are, as well as such contact details required by the ECT Act;
  • Specify what personal information you collect;
  • Specify what you do with such personal information;
  • Record your cookie policy (if known);
  • Specify whether you collect payments on your website, and if such payment details are retained; and
  • Specify whether you allow others to advertise on your website.

How does it work?

When you start the questionnaire, you will be guided through the questions with the helping hand of explanations and additional information. Based on your answers, the Employment Agreement will be tailor-made by our system. If you log in or create an account, you can also save the progress of the questionnaire and come back later.